is a ferritin level of 10 low

7 Reasons to Treat Low Ferritin Levels + Step-by-Step

It turns out that ferritin is also an acute phase reactant. That means ferritin may rise in the setting of inflammation. (2) So a high ferritin doesn’t always mean high iron levels. This is how some patients may have high ferritin (due to inflammation) but low serum iron levels (due to deficiency of some cause).

Ferritin Blood Test: High vs Low Ferritin Levels, Normal Range

If left unchecked, low levels of iron can cause heart failure (when your heart doesn’t pump blood to your body as well as it should). It can also cause these symptoms: A ferritin blood test can also help your doctor figure out whether your body is storing too much iron.

New here, ferritin is 10, help – Anemia Message Board

Oct 11, 2008 · Re: New here, ferritin is 10, help. 8monthslater–Yes, your symptoms can be due to low iron and low ferritin. My doc, a Hematologist told me that anything under a 10 ferritin means their is no iron remaining. The symptoms, however, are different for everyone, no two people are alike when it …

Symptoms from low ferritin? – Blood Disorders – MedHelp

Now my Ferritin is a little high but my iron and B12 levels are all at the lower end of the range. I’ve been treating this with B12 at 1000mcg/day but I still feel about the same- my other blood levels are also low…

for the past 3 years i had been getting treated for what they thought was severe asthma and finally with a simple blood test . I found I had anemia and my doc told me it was bad of course it is! ever since Ive been sick for the past 3 years its always been severe never mild. I dont really remember my numbers but I know my iron was 10( I think) but sure I heard my ferritin number was 3. I been on oral iron supplements for 2 months now and for awhile I was feeling normal and Id say about the past 2 weeks the shortness of breath and chest pain has come back. Im also taking a vit D supplement and my pills for anxiety. some days you just feel like your heart cant take it anymore. The angina pains, the shortness of breath, itching, legs hurt, hair loss, extrememly exhausted, for awhile I was having the racing heart but its stopped even the high blood pressure has stopped. I have low blood pressure now with a good heart rate between 60 and 78 sometimes after exercising it gets up to 90 but thats the highest. I even stopped exercising now , I eat anything with iron and I do eat healthy. I have days where Im depressed ,having anemia and all its symptoms especially when you know it can lead to a heart attack if not treated properly? Well, thats enough to make you feel depressed. This is so new to me and I know it can take a long time to recover from this. This is all I know so far in 2 more months I go back for my blood work and I can only hope its getting better. OMG the itchiness is the worst ,I actually itch even in my sleep all night. I hope you feel better soon and get your answers sorry I couldnt be any help as I am new to this anemia. P.S. Like you I have been in the ER twice and had all test done for heart ,kidneys,liver,pancreas, everything and all was fine. But they never bothered to check my blood for vitamin defencies. how strange.I was diagnosed with asthma and the same symptoms, exhaustion, shortness of breath. This PCP put me on Nexium and iron pills, could I have gotten B12 anemia or iron poisoning from this? Now my Ferritin is a little high but my iron and B12 levels are all at the lower end of the range. I’ve been treating this with B12 at 1000mcg/day but I still feel about the same- my other blood levels are also low.Hi there ALWAYS TRUST YOUR BODY !!! low ferritin causes confirm loss of hair in women .the range of normal is rediculous ..for women .at /or below 30 you will feel the symptoms and your H and Hg can still be normal and your serum ferritin that low .and there is research in other countries that show low serum ferritin causes depression .ADHD .and low thyroid problems .heart palpitations and shortness of breath ..especially with exercise !!! ..America needs to take a good look at chronic low serum ferritin Like a bad thyroid can have a ‘normal TSH ” and still be off on the T3 and T4 Every one should insist on a T7 not a TSH so too your serum Ferritin can be off and H and H still test normal . Iron should not be lost unless you are bleeding ( heavey menses counts ) or have some illness ..but there are the “me’s ” out there . After three years at a Hemotologist and every test possible I am so rare they don’t even have studies for me yet ! and must get monthly Ferritin infusions .because my body does not store iron properly .when I do .I have the body of a 30 year old the blood work of a 20 year old and I am a very busy 51 runnig my own landscape company and working out with a trainer !!!It took the three years to get them to believe I don’t ‘store’ ferritin .that’s ok Dr Lewis Braverman who wrote the book on endocrinology litterally took my hand and patted it and said “there there you just have PMS ” when I was in such a thyroid storm that I had t have beta blockers .later followed by a scan that showed Nothing at all ..! Hashimotos .but now there is some research that says low serum ferritin causes thyroid damage too ????? so which came first the chicken or the egg ? In an ironic twist I went on the net and looked up the radioactive isotope they were trying t get me to take to kill my thyroid .at 35 research studies showed that it often lead to thyroid cancer in your 70’s ??????? so when was I better equiped to handle the surgery ? 35 or 75 ? .I insisted on my thyroid being removed ..and had to inerview surgeons .they would not do it ..they said it was “barberic ” .when I could take the radioactive isotope ..haha ..get’s better the right side of my thyroid was sooooo atropied that it was tightly wrapped around my corotid artery and I was 4 hours in surgery ..Had I not insisted I’d likely not be here to type this to you !!! TRUST YOUR BODIES >>>>>>>DOCTORS ARE NOT GOD !Most doctors seems like they play the guessing game. I have a MD that is trained in like 10 different areas and one is alternativemed and chinese Med so he knows his stuff. r told me to forget about taking iron for build up ferritin my ferritin was 28 my doctor told me that it was take YEARS for my ferritin to go up using iron . My doctor has a long list of people wanting to see him and he is on top of his game,,,this clinic has a very gentle ferritin IV that works pretty well this is not an iron IV which some people react too I think he called it ferricit . He also mentioned ALL the reasons you can have shortness of breath, heart palpitations dizziness, wheezing I recall a few reason shortage of B-12 or iron , parasites yes he says so many people have them, but have no idea then their health goes and they start make the doctor rounds get on super good parasite cleanse . Another reason which I’ve never thought about was estrogen defieciency you can have inner vibration you whole body is shaking and trembling.,wheezing shortness of breath, low thyroidfor women this a big one hashimotos I read is an autoimmune response due to wheat allergy and or food allergy it can be tooth infections, or the dreaded root canals are known for big infections or do you have wisdom tooth that you did not have removed. Anyhow these are just a few reasons. .dear friends i am 30 year old and from the last 15 years i have the same symptoms severe headache, giddiness, sweallinf in face and body, lack of concentratio, acute pain in body, heart beates 120, long breath and the most worse thing sometimes i forget my name.All tests gone normal Thanks to God last year in sgpgi, lucknow, india an immunologist made test for serum ferritin and started himmup iron tablets twice in a day and i lost 90 % symptoms i am fine now. One thing I changes in my lifestyle is that i started taking icecream with full of dryfruits it gives relief to skin problems and after sunset i dnt eat anything it also helps me. Its true that there is no research available in low level of ferritin so doctors also cant help us they can try only. This was my experience and i am very much fine now.Taking iron supplements takes way too long to build iron it could take a year to build up the stores start getting IRON IV’S it works fast and you can stop suffering also drinking iron drinking daily floradix in the flowery box works the RN told me to drink first thing in the morning on an empty stomach

My ferritin levels are at 10. 8. Should I get a second

So, your ferritin level is below the normal range. The ferritin is a protein that stores or preserve iron in the body. The liver synthesises the ferritin. It means you have less iron storage. But, we need to look your iron level, hemoglobin (Hb) level, RBC (red blood cell) level and a …

Very low Ferritin levels, Hypothyroid symptoms, Normal TSH

Signs of low ferritin levels- fatigue, depression, hair fall, pallor to name a few. It affects the overall health and immunity as well. The normal ferritin levels are stated as between 10 and 300microg/dl.

Low-normal Ferritin but High Serum and Saturation Jul 29, 2018
Ferritin levels dropping too fast? | Haemochromatosis Jul 18, 2018
ferritin level – at what level do you get symptoms Apr 01, 2018
What is a good ferritin level? | Anaemia | Patient Sep 26, 2017

See more results

Ferritin Level Blood Test: Purpose, Procedure, and Results

Causes of low ferritin levels. A lower-than-normal ferritin level can indicate that you have an iron deficiency, which can happen when you don’t consume enough iron in your daily diet. Another condition that affects iron levels is anemia, which is when you don’t have enough red blood cells for iron …

Low Ferritin Levels – Causes, Symptoms, Treatment

Ferritin is the main protein that stores iron and regulates its controlled release. Basically, it stores iron as ferric hydroxide phosphate complex.Low ferritin levels simply mean iron deficiency and higher levels than normal, refer to iron overload.

Ferritin Blood Test: Normal, Low & High Symptoms, Deficiency

Low levels of ferritin are seen in iron deficiency. The body uses iron to produce the hemoglobin that is critical for the red blood cells to carry oxygen to the tissues of the body. Iron deficiency anemia, or a decrease in red blood cells, is the result.

What Causes Low Ferritin Levels in the Blood? | Reference.com

Full Answer. A normal ferritin level ranges from 12 to 150 nanograms per milliliter in women and 12 to 300 nanograms per milliliter in men, reports MedlinePlus. The ferritin blood test helps determine if there is enough iron stored in the body for later use. If a person’s ferritin level reaches the low …

Ferritin test – Mayo Clinic

Overview

Ferritin Blood Test: Discover Results and Normal Levels

The ferritin test is a simple blood test. High levels of ferritin can indicate an iron storage disorder, such as hemochromatosis, or a chronic disease process. Low levels of ferritin are indicative of iron deficiency, which causes anemia (a reduction in the number of red blood cells).

Low Ferritin Levels – Symptoms, Causes, Treatment

Serum ferritin level in the body is checked through ferritin blood test which helps in determining also the iron level in the body indirectly. However optimum level of ferritin in men is 30 to 300 ng/ml, while for women it is 15 to 200 ng/ml.